Marion in Smyth County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Smyth County Revolutionary War Memorial

1. Smyth County Revolutionary War Memorial
South Side
Dedicated to the eternal memory of the American Revolutionary War soldiers and patriots from the area which in 1832 became Smyth County, Virginia, who sacrificed their lives and fortunes that we might have our freedom and independence.

East Side
George Killinger • Thomas Woolsey, Jr • Richard Williams • Elisha Dungan • Edward Crowe • Joseph Williams • James Scott • Phillip Greever • John Broady • Jacob Anderson • John Anderson, Jr • Henry Bowen • Samuel Buchanan • Justice Hubble • John Mercer • Richard Woolsey • James Houston • Moses Allen • Zachariah Hurt • Joseph Starnes, II • Jenkins Williams • Peter Groseclose • Henry Townsend • Edward Faris • Zachariah Blankenbeckler • Daniel Reamy

North Side
Henry Burkhart • James Buchanan • Nathaniel Harris • John Snider • John Shannon • Thomas Crow • Alexander Outlaw • James Crow • Matthew Bishop • Benoni Banning • Richard Poston • William Armstrong • William Humphries • Lily McIlhaney Bowen • Frederick Slemp • Zephaniah Woolsey • William Woolsey, Sr • Hugh Cole • William Reagan • Nathaniel Hurt • Nicholas Starnes • James Crabtree • John Hennigar • John Jamison • Andrew Hays • Joseph Atkins

West Side
Gen. William Campbell • Col. Arthur Campbell • Capt. Joseph Cole, Jr • Capt. John Buchanan • Capt. Levi Bishop • Capt. Robert
Davis • Gen. William Tate • Gen. William Russell • Capt. Arthur Bowen • Capt. Charles Bowen • Capt. John Campbell • Col. Robert Campbell • Capt. David Campbell • Lt. Patrick Campbell • Capt. Robert Bowen • Maj. David Campbell • Lt. Robert Sinclair • Capt. John Hays • Ens. William Hays • Capt. James Thompson • Capt. John Campbell, II

Erected 1996 by Royal Oak Chapter 2-126-VA, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Smyth County Revolutionary War Memorial