San Felipe in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Early Roads To San Felipe

Inscription.
During the mid-1820's, When Stephen F. Austin was founding this town, the only roads in the area were wagon ruts or beaten trails marked by notched trees. Within a decade, however, the village of San Felipe, one of the first Anglo settlements in Texas, had become a hub from which 8 or more roads projected.

Many of these were small, intra-colony routes, but the main trails extended to major towns or joined “highways”, such as the San Antonio Road (El Camino Real). A main route which passed through San Felipe was the Atascosita Road, connecting Goliad with the United States. It took its name from Atascosa (Spanish for “Boggy”) Spring near Liberty, which once was its main terminus. The Gotier Trace, another travel artery, was laid out about 1830 by pioneer James Gotier. It joined the Northern and Southern parts of Austin's Colony and was used for decades. The San Felipe Road proper, which ran to Harrisburg, transported goods inland from the Gulf Coast.

Even the main thoroughfares, however, were dusty trails in the summer and impassable quagmires in the winter, often flooded by knee-deep water. Not until well into the 20th Century did Texas begin to develop her present, outstanding highway system.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11707.)

1. The Colonial Capital of Texas.
Texas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on June 26, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. San Felipe de Austin State Historic Site. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 11, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Stephen Fuller Austin monument
4. San Felipe well tablet