Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Sojourner Truth's Speech on Women's Rights

Inscription.
On this site on May 29, 1851, Sojourner Truth, a former slave, gave her world famous "And Ain't I a Woman?" speech, recalling the hardships she had endured. Active in both the Abolitionist and Women's Rights Movements, she electrified an audience of women and men who had come to the Universalist Stone Church for a two-day Women's Rights Convention.

Erected 1981 by Akron Women's Alliance, Alpha Phi Alpha, The Summit County Historical Society, "The Dinner Party" Board, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-77.)

1. Narrative of Sojourner Truth (1850). A celebration of Women Writers website entry (Submitted on June 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Sojourner Truth Institute. Institute homepage (Submitted on June 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking south
3. Sojourner Truth Building Entrance