Downtown in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Marquis de La Fayette

Where You Are Standing
On September, 1824
Arrives the Marquis de La Fayette in Daniel Wadsworth's carriage drawn by four white horses. Hartford's citizens shout hurrahs, wave banners and throw garlands of flowers at the feet of this revered hero of the American Revolution. Veterans believe it was this noble Frenchman's armies that secured Connecticut's coastline and forced Lord Cornwallis' defeat at Yorktown. Passing through the evergreen archways, La Fayette is brought to the Senate Chamber in this building to receive a gold medal from Hartford's grateful children and become an honorary citizen of the city.

La Fayette sculpture by Randy Nelson, 1996
Made possible by a grant from The Hartford Courant Foundation