Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Port of Today

— Fox River Trail —

Inscription.
is a vital part of our local economy, our history and our lives. It plays an important role in the transportation of goods and commodities that are critical to the economic health of the region. The Port of Green Bay receives and/or sends commodities as far south as Sheboygan, Wisconsin, west to Wausau, Wisconsin, and north into the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. Waterborne transportation provides an efficient and environmentally friendly mode of transportation.

Thirteen port businesses span more than three miles of the Fox River. These businesses move more than two million tons of cargo on more than 200 ships each year. The vessels can be longer than two football fields.

The Port is operated by the Brown County Port & Solid Waste Department. The Port's mission is to promote harbor improvements and waterborne transportation resulting in economic development and employment using the safe, efficient and cost-effective waterways as transportation corridors while taking into consideration the recreational opportunities the waterfront provides.

The United States currently ships only 2% of its domestic freight by water, while Europe and China ship 44% and 61% respectively. The Port of Green Bay, will continue to grow and be an economic engine that sustains existing businesses and generates new opportunities
in the future.

1. Port of Green Bay. Brown County (Submitted on June 25, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Fox River Trail. (Submitted on June 27, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Marker, Fox River and site of Old Fort Howard in distance