Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Milwaukee Road Passenger Depot

— Fox River Trail —

1. Milwaukee Road Passenger Depot
later known as the Milwaukee Road came to Green Bay in 1873.

This depot was built in 1898 and was the only passenger depot located on the east side of the river. It served as a passenger depot from 1898 to 1938 (approximately 10 passenger trains per day) and again from 1945 to 1946 (about 12 passenger trains per day). After the decline of passenger railway service, the passenger depot closed but continued as a freight depot.

The Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railroad had a monopoly on freight service for Green Bay's east side throughout the period of rail dominance in area transportation. Its "Alley Track," established in 1889 was a freight line that extended north along the east side of the Fox River through the central Green Bay commercial and industrial district, providing service to businesses along Washington Street and north.

It served major wholesalers such as the Hurlbut Company, the Morley-Murphy Hardware Company and Joannes Brothers' wholesale grocer.

The building is an excellent example of Flemish Renaissance Revival architecture and served as the office for the Association of Commerce (which later became the Chamber of Commerce) from 1957 to 2008. The building placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

2. National Register of Historic Places Plaque
4. Depot Marker and area