Sauk Centre in Stearns County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan

Inscription. Designed by its first Vicar, the Reverend George Stewart, this is the oldest church building in continuous use in Sauk Centre. Construction was begun in the spring of 1869 and completion of the $6700 structure was made possible by a $2000 gift sent from New York by Mrs. Robert B. Minturn as a memorial to her husband.

The church was consecrated by the Right Reverend Henry Benjamin Whipple, first Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Minnesota. On Christmas Eve of 1869 the first worship service included the wedding of Miss Nellie Barrows and Captain Oakford.

On January 23, 1870, the Parish of the Good Samaritan was formally organized. Many of Sauk Centre's founding families were among the more than fifty original members. The Gothic Revival architecture, combined with the fifty-foot steeple on the east end of the building, brought a kind of old world charm to the frontier town. The stained-glass windows were shipped from Pennsylvania and hauled to Sauk Centre by ox team from the nearest rail point. Only the window in the sacristy is an original, given in memory of Mrs. Rachel Moore by her son Alexander.

This small parish has had a strong ministry of music under the leadership of Dr. John Carton Grant, organist and choirmaster for more than thirty years until his death in 1984. The Episcopal Choirmaster's Handbook, devised by Dr. Grant

in 1957, is distributed nationwide and abroad. Throughout their history, Episcopalians have preserved the ideals and traditions of the church. In such a reflection lies the value of history, for through it, we may remember and record the lives and loyalties of those who have come before us.

Erected 1997 by Parish of the Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan.

2. The Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan