Old Tappan in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Teunis Haring House

Inscription.
Erected about 1810 on the site of an earlier house, the brick and sandstone center section is Dutch Colonial style, with wings added c. 1820-1875. It was the homestead of Teunis Haring, a farmer and Chosen Freeholder of Bergen County. Later owned by son John T. Haring, also a Freeholder, it was occupied by the family for 100 years. Silent motion pictures were produced here about the time of World War I; later it was the “300 House” tavern.

Erected by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 96.)

2. Marker at the Teunis Haring House
3. View of Marker from Street
The marker is hidden in the trees in front of the Teunis Haring House, making it difficult to see from the street. The marker pole is visible in the center of the photo.
4. Teunis Haring House