Clarksburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tavern Life at Dowden's Ordinary

The Role Of Taverns
In early America, taverns or "ordinaries" offered food and shelter. both for travelers and their horses. The term "ordinary" originally applied to a tavern meal regularly offered at a fixed price, but later designated the tavern itself. The Maryland Assembly, like other legislatures, not only required a license for operation and a bond for good conduct, but also mandated a listing of the set prices for food, drink, and accommodations.[Picture included]

Because of poor roads, early taverns were generally 15 to 20 miles apart, a convenient day's travel. On the Great Road (now MD Route 355), a traveler from Georgetown to Frederick could stop at a tavern in Rockville before spending the next night at Dowden's Ordinary in Clarksburg. In his petition for a tavern license in 1750, Michael Dowden wrote that because his house was situated on the road between Rockville and Frederick Towne, he regularly received visitors requesting food and lodging for the night. Dowden decided to turn his hospitality into a business operation.

In addition to providing meals and lodging, taverns served as places for the locals to socialize, argue politics, conduct business, play cards, or bet on a horse race. At Dowden's, stagecoaches stopped twice a week bringing mail and news from communities along
the route. More than a place to have a drink, taverns were the hub of community life. [Picture included]

Taverns's Ghost Structure
[Picture included]
The tavern "ghost structure" represents the original Dowden's Ordinary. The inn was a one-and-one-half story log structure with gabled dormers, a shingled roof, a covered porch, and two fireplaces. Later Dowden built an addition to his tavern giving it an L-shaped form. The actual site is located on the hill and is accessible by following the path past the cannon.

[Timeline included]

Erected by Montgomery Parks.

2. Early American Tavern Life

3. Rates, as mentioned, and 1880's Postcard ...Dowden's Ordinary
4. Dowden's Ordinary Timeline
Tavern Life at Dowden's Ordinary Marker, MD Historical Society
5. Dowden's Ordinary
Dowden's Ordinary at left, the Great Road (MD Route 355), The Great Comet of 1811 ( Benjamin Latrobe, architect of the US Capitol made entry in sketchbook) and the US's first elephant are illustrated in this 1811 sketch. (Capt. Jacob Crowninshield of Massachusetts, purchased the elephant in India for $450.00 and brought to the US on tour, city and rural tavern yards ,25-50 cents, until 1818.)
6. Tavern Life at Dowden's Ordinary Marker, the "ghost image" a replica of the tavern's structure
7. Dowden's Ordinary