Nancy in Pulaski County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Gen'l Felix K. Zollicoffer

Inscription. On this spot fell Gen'l Felix K. Zollicoffer of Tennessee, Jan. 19, 1862. Lieuts. Bailie Peyton Jr., H.M.R. Fogs and more than 150 of their Confederate associates in the Battle of Fishing Creek, here died with Gen'l Zollicoffer for right as they saw it. They are part of the great host who crowned Southern manhood with glorious immortality. They gave their lives, the noblest of all offerings at duty's call, and fame will ever point with pride to this sacred place where these heroes now so peacefully sleep.

Erected by Gen'l Bennett H. Young, Mrs L. Z. Duke and James A. Shuttleworth as a tribute to Southern valor.

Regarding Gen'l Felix K. Zollicoffer. The Battle of Mill Springs was fought in the rain. CSA General Zollicoffer was near-sighted and wearing a white raincoat. He was shot, allegedly by Union Colonel Speed Fry, when he mistakenly attempted to give orders to Union soldiers.

A mass grave of Confederate soldiers is at the south edge of this stop and 148 headstones commemorate them.

View south toward the Confederate mass grave and headstones.
Internet Archive
3. Death of General Zollicoffer
Mill Spring Ky,
Jan. 19, 1862
from The Soldier in Our Civil War; 1893, Frank Leslie et al.
4. Memorial Flame in 1999
The signage has since been replaced for this cairn and it is no longer an "eternal flame." It is now only lit for special occasions and memorial dates.
Public Domain
5. General Felix K. Zollicoffer