Near Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beach to Bay Indian Trail

Inscription. Centuries ago, Indians of the Algonquin Nation, including the Assateagues, Pocomokes, Manokins and Acquintacas, migrated seasonally between the Atlantic Ocean and the Chesapeake Bay. The Beach to Bay Indian Trail recognizes the patterns established by the American Indians and followed by the first European immigrants with fishing, farming and timbering as the principal activities. These patterns are deeply imprinted on the land and can be seen in relatively undisturbed settings along the trail, continuing the tradition of travel for discovery on the Lower Eastern Shore.

Erected by Maryland Department of Transportation, National Park Service, the Rural Development Center at the University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Economic Development Administration.

3. Markers at their new location near the Barrier Island Visitor Center
5. Assateague Island Visitors Center