Danvers in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Danversport

Inscription.
From 1632-1754 a few farms and native American habitations dotted the woodlands among this land originally granted to pioneer settlers Gov. John Endecott and Rev. Samuel Skelton. On the road to Salem lay the farm of George Jacobs, Sr., a victim of the witchcraft hysteria of 1692.

By the mid 18th century Archelaus Putnam, Israel Hutchinson and others, realizing the potential of the Danvers river system, began its industrial development. Tidal powered grist, saw and other mills were erected on "Ye neck of land" and bridges were built and maintained by area residents to open up a direct roadway with Salem.

By 1775, this "New mills" area was a center for shipping, shipbuilding, and fishing. Danvers bricks, made from rich local clay pits, became a national standard. By the end of the 18th century Nathan Reed, inventor and entrepreneur, set up an iron works and developed a nail cutting machine. Later still the leather tanning industry lured immigrant of wide ethnic diversity to the area now known as Danversport.

The Endecott Pear Tree and cemetery and many early buildings remain in this active section of town.

Erected 1994 by Danvers Preservation Commission.