Iva in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Iva

A Small Railroad Town

A "Great" Town
In 1886, the Savannah Valley railroad made its way into lower Anderson County. The depot town of Cook's Station was named for Dr. Augustus G. Cook, a local physician and businessman. The town was later called Iva in honor of Iva Cook Bryson, Dr. Cook's daughter. The settlement consisted of little more than a store, a grain mill or cotton gin, blacksmith shops, and a cottonseed oil mill. With the arrival of the railroad, the community went from a farming settlement, to a railroad community, and later became an industrial mill community when Jackson Mill was founded in 1906.

In 1985, the Town of Iva officially became a "Great Town" in South Carolina marking the beginning of the restoration of Iva. Outdoor recreational activities are numerous given its proximity to Hartwell, Russell, Secession, and Thurmond Lakes. Located only miles from downtown Iva is the Thomason-Bowie Outdoor Educational Farm that is open to the public.

Jackson Mill
Jackson Mill, once considered one of the strongest cotton mills in the South, was built by Thomas C. Jackson. At its peak, the mill boasted approximately 1500 workers and was the largest employer in this part of the county. Although the mill closed in the 1990s, the building remains standing and evidence of the mill village can still be found
today.

Belton
The town of Belton was chartered in 1855 as a "child of the railroad." Today the revitalized town square invites shoppers and is also known as the "Tennis Capital of South Carolina," host of the annual Palmetto Championship.

Honea Path
Much like Iva, Honea Path began as an agricultural community and later became a railroad town. Most prominent on the town's landscape is the Chiquola Mill and nearby mill village.

Split Creek Dairy Goat Farm
Located on a few miles from Iva is the Split Creek Dairy Goat Farm. In addition to its world famous and award winning cheeses and fudge, the farm offers goat milk, goat milk soap, and art produced by one of the owners.

Erected 2010 by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

A "Great" Town

1. Iva, South Carolina. Iva is a town in Anderson County, South Carolina, United States. (Submitted on June 29, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Savannah and Northwestern Railway. The Savannah and Northwestern Railway was a railroad in the U.S. state of Georgia. (Submitted on June 29, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Jackson Mill
Jackson Mill and Pond Between Lawton Street and S.C. Highway 81 South
Belton
Belton Depot c. 1900
Honea Path
Railroad Depot Located in Honea Path
Dairy Goats Relax at Split Creek Dairy Goat Farm
Mrs Iva Cook Bryson
for Whom the Town was Named
The town of Iva was named for Iva Cook (January 30, 1867-March 30, 1946) by Dr. Augustus Cook, her father. Her mother was Mary Clinkscales. Miss Cook married David Bryson in 1917, and they lived in the Cook home until her death. She was the author of Woman's Work in the Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church. Considered to be a rare book, it is now kept in the vault of the Erskine College Library in Due west, South Carolina. (Source: Around Iva South Carolina by Reviva (1999), pg 10.)
Union Depot c. 1900
Mill Village Housing Early 1900s