Zanesville in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nelson T. Gant House

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription.
Nelson Talbot Gant was freed from slavery by the last will and testament of his owner, John Nixon, September of 1845 in Loudoun County, Virginia. However, Gant’s wife, Maria, was a slave to Jane Russell of Leesburg, Virginia. According to Virginia law at the time, he was required to leave the state no more than a year after being freed. Reluctantly, he left in October of 1846 promising to return for her. Gant traveled to Zanesville, where many of the former Nixon slaves had taken residence. He became acquainted with and enlisted the help of abolitionists and agents of the Underground Railroad in Zanesville and Putam, a decidedly anti-slavery community across the Muskingum River from Zanesville.

In November, Gant returned to Virginia and made another attempt to buy his wife. His offer was refused. With no alternatives, he and Maria simply left. Gant and his wife were caught in Washington, D.C. and put in jail. A month later they were taken to Virginia where Maria was returned to her owner and Nelson remained in jail.

On December 12, 1846, Gant was put on trial for stealing his wife. He was acquitted of the charges since a wife could not be compelled to testify against her husband. Two months later, enough money had been collected from friends in Ohio and Virginia to buy Maria’s freedom.

In June 1850,
Nelson, Maria, and their one-year old daughter returned to Zanesville. Nelson purchased land for a home and farm along the National Road and made a very successful living growing and selling specialty vegetables.

The Road That Helped Build The Nation. An All American Road—National Scenic Byway

Erected by Presented by the Ohio National Road Association, Inc.

2. Nelson T. Gant House House in 2011

3. Nelson T. Gant House
Above is a view of the Gant homestead as it probably appeared in the late 19th century.
4. Nelson Gant
Nelson T. Gant died in 1905 at age 84. The Zanesville Daily News reported his remarkable life story and concluded that he was “probably the wealthiest colored citizen in Ohio…possessing a fortune estimated a several hundred thousand dollars.”
5. Contraband
Pictured above is a group of “contraband” along the National Road taken during the Civil War. The term was used to describe slaves held by Union forces. While not full freedom, it was often considered a step in that direction.