Concordia in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lions Club Clock Tower

1. Lions Club Clock Tower Marker A
Marker A:
This tower is a memorial to all past and present members of the Concordia Lions Club who have served the interests of the Concordia community.

The Club, which was chartered on March 28, 1938, with sixteen members has expanded its membership to the seventy-three members on the roll in this 200th Anniversary year of our nation, 1976.

Our Motto:
Liberty, Intelligence, Our Nation's Safety
Our Slogan:
We Serve.

Marker B:
This tower is the Bicentennial Gift of the Concordia Lions Club to the People of Concordia, Missouri and is placed into the custody of their elected officials.

The clock, purchased by the city merchants in 1884, hung in the Bethel Evangelical Church tower until the building was razed in 1961.

The bell, incorporated in this tower, was used by the city fire department from 1898 to 1940 and is now used to ring the hours of the clock.

This modern structure preserves a heritage of the past for future generations.

Erected 1976 by Concordia Lions Club.

1. History of Lions Club International. Club website entry (Submitted on June 30, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Concordia, Missouri. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Lions Club Clock Tower Marker B
3. Lions Club Clock Tower