Concordia in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wilk School Bell

Inscription.
This bell originally hung in the tower of Wilk School, which stood at this location and was named after the school's first teacher, Mr. W. Wilk. Built in 1887 by St. Paul's Lutheran Congregation, Wilk School was primarily for upper grade students who had completed the lower six grades offered at the congregation's satellite schools in rural Concordia. When the congregation erected a larger school - the brick school built in 1921 also at this 407 South Main Street location - Wilk School was taken down and its bell stored in a basement recess of the newer school. The bell was removed from storage and moved to this historical site in 2009.

Erected 2009 by St. Paul's Lutheran Grade School.

1. St. Paul's Lutheran School. Church website entry (Submitted on June 30, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Concordia, Missouri. (Submitted on June 30, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Wilk School Bell
At far right