Pennsville in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pea Patch Island Heronry

Inscription. Pea Patch Island Heronry is the largest Atlantic Coast nesting ground north of Florida for wading birds. Originally a dredge disposal site, this vegetated high ground has been a nesting habitat for nine species of wading birds since the 1970s. It is one of the few protected areas available for these birds. Pea Patch Island supports between 5,000 and 12,000 breeding pairs annually.

Wading birds are highly social and thrive in noisy crowded colonies. However, the habitat available for these birds is being threatened by oil spills, industrial pollution, and pesticides. Protecting the heronry is critical to the survival of these species. By observing the population of these wading birds, the health of the wetland can be determined. A low population can be an early warning sign of environmental changes in these areas.

The heronry shares Pea Patch Island with historic Fort Delaware. It is a designated nature preserve with limited access and is managed by the Division of Parks and Recreation.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a picture of some of the birds found in the Pea Patch Island Heronry. A sidebar identifies each bird:
Wading Birds of Pea Patch Heronry
A. Great Blue Heron
B. Black-Crowned Night Heron
C. Little Blue Heron
D. Great Egret
E. Snowy Egret
F. Yellow-Crowned Night Heron
G. Cattle Egret
H. Louisiana or Tri-Colored Heron (juvenile and adult)
I. Glossy Ibis

The right side of the marker describes the habits of the birds found here:
Nesting Heights
The different species of birds in the heronry tend to nest at different heights. Here are the approximate nest heights for each species.
Great Blue Heron   50 feet (tall trees)
Great Egret
2. Pea Patch Island
The Heronry is seen here on Pea Patch (at right). Fort Delaware, visible at the left, served as a Confederate POW Camp during the Civil War.
40 feet (tall trees)
Yellow-Crowned Night Heron   30 feet (small trees)