Near Sultaniye in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Last Home of the Blessed Virgin, the Mother of Jesus Christ

Notice About The Shrine

This place is considered to be the last home of the Blessed Virgin, the Mother of Jesus Christ.

The Facts According to the Scriptures: St. John, in his Gospel, tells us that Jesus, before dying on the Cross, entrusted to him the care of His Mother when He said: “Here is your Mother,” and from that hour St. John took Her to his own. The “Acts of the Apostles” relate how, after the death of Christ, His followers were persecuted in Jerusalem. St. Stephen was stoned in 37 A.D., St. James was beheaded in 42 A.D. And they further relate how they divided the world between them for preaching the Gospel, and Saint John was given Asia Minor. Now, Mary had been given to his care, and, with the persecutions, probably brought her with him to Asia Minor.

The Facts Are Confirmed Historically: There are 2 evidences: 1, the presence of the tomb of St. John in Ephesus, and 2, the presence of the first Basilica of the world dedicated to the Blessed Virgin. In the early days of the Church, places of worship were only dedicated to persons who had lived or died in the locality.
Also, the Ecumenical Council 431 was held in Ephesus in this Basilica for the definition of the dogma of the Divine Motherhood of Mary. The Council Fathers write about Nestorious: ”… after his arrival
to Ephesus, where John the Theologian and the Holy Virgin Mary, Mother of God …”
There is another confirmation in the oral tradition of Villagers of Kirkindje. These people were the descendants of the Christians of Ephesus. They had passed from generation to generation, the belief of the death of Mary in this place, so they called PANAGHIA KAPULU. They have kept this tradition alive through the annual pilgrimage of 15th August.

Discovery of This Place in 19th Century: During the 19th Century [the book] “Life of the Blessed Virgin” was published in Germany. The material for this book came from the revelations of a stigmatizet nun, Anna Catherina Emmerich. She was an invalid and had never left Germany. In her visions she described with amazing accuracy the hills of Ephesus and the house where she saw the Blessed Virgin spending her last years.
Accordingly, 2 scientific expeditions were organized, and they found this place perfectly agreeing with her description.

The Chapel: The chapel was rebuilt upon the original foundations that have been determined to date as of the 1st and 4th centuries. Part of the building is of the 7th century, and the last restoration took place in 1951.

For more information please apply to the address below:
The American Society of Ephesus, Inc. (George B. Ovattman Foundation)
327 North Elizabeth
2. Adjacent versions of the "Home of the Blessed Virgin..." panel in diverse languages
Street,
Lima, Ohio 45801, U.S.A.

Erected by The American Society of Ephesus, Inc.

3. The Last Home of the Blessed Virgin, the Mother of Jesus Christ
each marker in the order shown.

1. House of the Virgin Mary (Ephesus). (Submitted on June 12, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Tomb of the Virgin, Jerusalem. - discussion of the contention (made by most Palestinians and others) that Mary's tomb is really in Jerusalem. (Submitted on June 12, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Adjacent panel with "Extracts from the Koran" in diverse languages acknowledging the Blessed Virgin
5. Nearby icon of the Blessed Virgin, the Mother of Jesus Christ
6. Altar at Mary's shrine inside the Last Home of the Blessed Virgin