Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ensign Peak

Inscription. July 26, 1847, two days after the Mormon pioneers entered this valley Brigham Young and party climbed to this point and with the aid of field glasses made a careful survey of the mountains, canyons and streams. In the group were Heber C. Kimball, Wilford Woodruff, George A. Smith, Ezra T. Benson, Willard Richards, Albert Carrington and William Clayton.

Wilford Woodruff, first to ascend the peak, suggested it as a fitting place to “set up an ensign” (Isaiah 11:12). It was then named Ensign Peak. Subsequently the Stars and Stripes were raised here.

Erected 1934 by Ensign Stake Mutual Improvement Associations and Utah Pioneer Trails Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 43.)

More about this marker. A duplicate marker can be found at the bottom, at the Ensign Trailhead Plaza.

1. Ensign Peak Park. Mormon Historic Sites Foundation (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Ensign Peak (pdf file). Mormon Historic Sites Foundation (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Article on the recovery of the marker in 1992. (Submitted on May 27, 2020.)

2. View from the marker looking south
4. Ensign Peak Monument reverse
Embedded near the top of the north face of the monument, opposite the face containing the marker, is a cracked stone slab on which the word “Kolob” is inscribed. (Kolob is a star or planet described in the sacred text of the Latter Day Saints movement.)