New City in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The English Meeting House

to commemorate the establishment of the
New Hempstead Presbyterian Church
as the second religious organization in the
present County of Rockland, New York.

This church was founded a few years after 1713, when New Hempstead was settled by people of English descent from Hempstead, Long Island, N.Y. In the beginning, the congregation probably met in a log schoolhouse known to have been raised on this corner by the pioneer inhabitants. The first church was built here shortly after 1742, and because its services were conducted in the English language at a time when Dutch was spoken in all other parts of this county, the new place of worship came to known commonly as
“The English Meeting House”
During the Revolution, this neighborhood, at the junction of the roads, was an important military position, and Continental troops were stationed here on several occasions. The rough handling to which “The English Meeting House” was subjected in this trying period, left it at the close of the war in a dismantled condition. Its restoration by the congregation followed the Advent of Peace in 1783. The present church edifice, constructed during the summer of 1827, was dedicated December 4th of the same year.
This tablet placed December
4th, 1927.

Erected by Historical Society of Rockland County.

3. The English Meeting House
The marker can be seen on the left front of the church.
4. Hempstead Church
Hempstead Church Is 100 Years Old Rockland County Society Unveils Bronze Monument on Wall of Edifice.

The Rockland County society cele brated its 100th birthday of the New Hempstead Presbyterian church at 2 o'clock Sunday afternoon, unveiling a bronze monument as a marker on the wall. The speaker was George H. Budke. A number of pastors from Rockland county made brief speeches.

The church was dedicated on Dec. 4, 1827, and is the second religious organization established in Rockland county, founded by people of English descent who moved here from Hempstead, L. I.. English was the language used in conducting the services while Dutch was used in all parts of the county. The original church became known as "The English Meeting House."

This bronze tablet is the ninth in the series of markers to be placed by the Rockland County society upon, the building and miten of his- toric interest located in the different parts of Rockland county.

( clipping from The Morning Call; Paterson, New Jersey; 07 Dec 1927, Wed • Page 29 )