Beit Yerah in Kineret, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Yardenit

The Baptismal Site on the Jordan River

— Close to where Jesus was baptised —

1. Yardenit Markers (English texts)
Inscription.
According to the Gospel of John, scripture indicates that Jesus was baptized very close to this part of the “Jordan River”. Of the four Gospel writers, John was the only one present when Jesus was baptised by John the Baptist.

In the King James version of the Bible “Bethabara” was where Jesus was baptised. Archaeologists agree that the City of Bethabara is located somewhere between the Sea of Galilee and Beit Shean. A few meters from this spot is a “tel” which many believe to be Bethabara.

Also the “time factor” clearly shows that this event happened over a three day period of time. Read in the Gospel of John K.J.V. 1:28, 1:35, 1:43 and 2:1. The Church of the Twelve Apostles which tradition and tourist maps claim to be the place where Jesus was baptized, is a 5-6 day walk to Cana of Galilee. Finally, Simon, Peter, Andrew and Philip were from Bethsaida, north of the Sea of Galilee. The time factor must fit the scriptures.

It doesn’t matter where we are baptized, but the exhortation of being baptised close to where our Lord was baptised is indescribable. If you are being baptised here today have faith in the operation of God that the Holy Spirit will perform within you. Be buried with Him in baptised wherein also you are risen with Him in the newness
of life. May the Lord Jesus Christ bless you.

Established June 1976 BT:
James F. Bigbee
P.O. Box 1583
Tiberuas, Isael

P.O. Box 201
Eagle Nest, N.M. 87718
U.S.A.

15 Josephine Terrace
Nerange Old 4211
Australia

Erected by Yardenit Baptismal Site.

2. Yardenit Markers (English and Spanish texts)
away); The Architecture of Tiberias (approx. 8.7 kilometers away); Domestic Building (approx. 8.7 kilometers away); Remains of the Watch Tower (approx. 9 kilometers away).

..."little Yarden", where "Yarden" is the Hebrew word of Jordan. ... (Submitted on July 5, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Yardenit: the Baptismal Site on the Jordan River
4. Yardenit: the Baptismal Site on the Jordan River