Near Norton in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Benge’s Gap

Inscription. Beginning in 1774, Chief Benge led a part of the Shawnee from the Ohio River on raids along the frontier. Benge, who was part white and part Cherokee. frequently captured slaves and then resold them; he also seized white women and children who were then adopted by various Indian groups. On 6 Apr. 1794, Benge attacked the Henry and Peter Livingston farm on the Holston River, took several residents prisoner, and marched them northeast. Three days later, when they entered the Powell Mountain gap just south, Lt. Vincent Hobbs and eleven Lee County militiamen ambushed them, killed Benge with the first volley, and freed the captives.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number X-22.)

3. Dusk in the Valley