Madison in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

White Hall

Inscription. This site was the farm of Gilbert G. White Jr., his wife Nancy L. White, and family from 1947 to 2005. Mr. White lived here until his death in 1978.

Gilbert G. White Jr. was a descendant of John White, Speaker of the US House of Representatives circa 1838. Gilbert G. White Jr. was the great grandson of Colonel James White, entrepreneur and frontier industrialist from Abington, VA. On December 24, 1824 Col. James White founded the town of Whitesburg, AL south of Huntsville on the Tennessee River. Whitesburg was burned by Union troops during the Civil War and never rebuilt.

This stone marker, "White Hall" was removed in 1963 from the White Family Law Office building located on the west side of the courthouse square, Huntsville, AL, Madison County.