Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Processional Way

Dini Alay Yolu [text in Turkish…]

Processional Way [text in English]
Annual festivals named ‘Artemisia’ or ‘Ephesia’ in antiquity were undertaken in honour of Artemis, the city goddess of Ephesos. The festivities, which lasted for several days, were framed by sportive and musical competitions, although the focus was the procession accompanied by sacrifices. The procession, in which a festively adorned and bedecked cult figure of Artemis was carried, also served as a visit of the goddess to the city, since her temple (the Artemision) lay outside the city. The procession proceeded from the Artemision to the Magnesian Gate, and passed the ‘State Agora’ via the Curetes Street towards the Great Theatre. From there it followed the Theatre Street, leaving the city via the Colonnaded Street between the Stadium and Vedius Gymnasium, before returning to the Artemision.

Der Prozessionsweg [text in German…]

Erected by T.C. Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanliği and Osterrichisches Archaologisthes Insitut, Gradung Ephesos.

More about this marker. On the right is a map showing the Processional route from the Aetemision to the city and back and a photo of an ancient statue of Artemis/Diana.

Temple of Artemis

3. The State Agora (political center) on the hillside along the Processional Way
4. A procession of tourists near the marker on the Culetes Street
5. The Artemis Temple site in Efes/Selçuk, once one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World
- a single, re-constructed pillar is all that remains to mark the start and finish of the 1st century Processional Way.
6. The goddess Artemis
- cult figure statuette (125-175 A.D.) on display at the Ephesus Museum in Selçuk.