Rio Lucio in Taos County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pueblo of Picuris

Inscription. When Spaniards arrived at Picuris in 1591, they described the pueblo as consisting of nine-story roomblocks. The church is named for its patron saint, San Lorenzo, and according to oral tradition has been rebuilt five times. The original church was destroyed in the 1680 Pueblo Revolt and rebuilt ca. 1776. Following a multi-year restoration, it was rededicated on August 10, in 2000, an annual feast day and the 320th anniversary of the uprising. The name Picuris means "those who paint" in Tiwa. Once one of the largest pueblos, today Picuris is among New Mexico's smallest.

Erected by State of New Mexico.

More about this marker. The marker is at the east end of a loop road route to Picuris Pueblo.

June 7, 2011
3. Pueblo of Picuris Marker (previous version)
The Pueblo of Picuris, first visited by Spaniards in 1591, was described as being 7 to 8 stories high. In the 18th century Picuris cooperated with the Spaniards against the raids of the Plains Indians. The church, the third at this pueblo, dates from the 1770's.
4. Pueblo of Picuris Marker (previous version)
The marker looking northwest.