Near Brandy Station in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Betty Washington

Inscription. Two miles south is the grave of Betty Washington Lewis, the younger sister of George Washington. She was born in Westmoreland County in 1733 and married Fielding Lewis in May 1750, becoming his second wife. Her husband purchased land in 1752 and built their house, Kenmore, outside Fredericksburg. They had eleven children together, but only five sons and one daughter lived to adulthood. During the Revolutionary War, Fielding Lewis served in the army as a colonel and supervised a gun factory. Betty Washington died on 31 March 1797 while visiting her daughter Betty Lewis Carter in Culpeper County.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-12.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a previous one also numbered F-12 with the same title. It read, "Two miles south of this spot is the grave of Betty Lewis, sister of George Washington. She died March 31, 1797."

1. Short History of Kenmore. (Submitted on December 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Kenmore Marker Entry. (Submitted on December 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Grave of Betty Washington. (Submitted on December 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Betty Washington Grave
On private property at what is called Oldaker Farm in Stevensburg, VA.
Internet Archive
5. Betty, Washington's Only Sister
from the painting in the Lewis family place at Marmion, Virginia, attributed to John Singleton Copley - The Century Magazine, Vol XLIII, No. 6, April 1892.