Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Independence

1. Independence Marker (Side A)
Side A:
Independence, famed "City of the Trails," was for two decades the starting point of the great western trade and travel routes to Santa Fe, Oregon, and California. Settled mainly by Southerners on land ceded the U.S. by the Osage Indians, 1825, it was built on the site chosen, 1827, for the seat of Jackson County, organized, 1826, named for Andrew Jackson, 7th U.S. President.

Trader, settler, and gold seeker traveling overland or by boat to the nearby Wayne City or Blue Mills landings outfitted here. Washington Irving called Independence the "utmost verge of civilization," 1832, but by 1849 it was losing to Westport, up the trail.

Over 1,200 Latter Day Saints (Mormons) settled here, 1831-33, led by Joseph Smith, who declared this region the new Zion. Anti-Mormon hostility brought conflict and their expulsion from the county.

In the Mexican War, 1846-48, the county supplied Co. A of Doniphan's regiment of Missouri volunteers. William Gilpin, later first governor of Colorado Territory, but then of this town, was regimental major.
(See other side)

Side B:
(Continued from other side)
Early settlers called this region the Blue Country. Expressive of their pleasure in clear springs, bright sky, and prairie haze are many local names using this word.

Independence,
within the orbit of Union control during the Civil War, was twice held by Confederate troops. In 1863 Union General Thomas Ewing, by military order, evicted rural residents of this and other border counties to curb guerrilla warfare. The devastating cruelty of this action is shown in George Caleb Bingham's painting "Order No. 11," which he began here, 1865.

Here is the "Summer White House," home of Harry S. Truman, U.S. President, 1945-53, first from Missouri and second born west of the Mississippi. Among other places of interest are the Memorial Building; replica of first courthouse; and Auditorium of the Reorganized Church of Latter Day Saints.

Josiah Gregg (1806-1850), author of "The Commerce of the Prairies," classic history of the Santa Fe trade, lived here, as did Lilburn W. Boggs, lieutenant governor of Missouri, 1832-36, and governor, 1836-40.

Erected 1953 by State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission.

2. Independence Marker (Side B)

1. Visit Independence, Missouri. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Oregon National Historic Trail
Looking northeast toward the Truman Library.
. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. California National Historic Trail. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Harry S. Truman Presidential Library & Museum. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
6. The Civil War in Missouri. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

I visited the location of this marker on 15 September 2019 and was disappointed to find that it is no longer there. It appears to have been vandalized. Part of the mounting remains.
    — Submitted September 19, 2019, by Michael E Sanchez, Jr. of Kansas City, Missouri.

4. Slover Memorial Park Entrance Column