Hampton in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lenape Village of Pelouesse

Inscription. A Lenape village called Pelouesse was identified in 1715 across the Musconetcong River from Hampton, New Jersey. The name of the village, Pelouesse, as pronounced by the colonial Americans, derived from the Lenape words yapei, meaning "on the stream bank" and lusasu, meaning "it has been burned". The words referred to the nearly 15 acres of burned clearing that were used by the Lenape as a plantation. Corn, beans, and squash were planted in the fertile well-drained soil. The village was located along the clear running river which provided drinking water and fish. Hunting of deer, turkey, bear and other game provided meat to supplement the crops, skins for clothing, fur for robes, and bones for tools.

Pelouesse was also located on a branch of the Lenape trail across Musconetcong Mountain, called the Malayelick Trail. This name derived from the Lenape words maheles, meaning "flint", and elek, meaning "as it happens (occurs)". The limestone of the Musconetcong Valley has significant amounts of chert which was used to make flint arrowheads, spear points, knives, and scrapers. These products were important trade items. The Malayelick Trail reached to where Trenton is today to the south, and to where Phillipsburg is today to the west.

Erected 2011 by Musconetcong River Management Council and

Musconetcong Watershed Association.

2. Unveiling of the marker, July 8, 2011
3. Dedication of the marker, Chief Patrick Waddilove and Robert Sheridan of The Munsee Delaware Nation