Adams in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Mount Greylock, elevation 3,491 feet

Inscription. Take a deep breath, and enjoy the view! You are at the peak of the highest mountain in Massachusetts.

The summit of Mount Greylock features the only subalpine environment in Massachusetts. Because of the high elevation and the westerly winds, there is a wide temperature range from winter to summer and from day to night.

The summit is the centerpiece of the Mount Greylock State Reservation. Designated in 1898, Mount Greylock became the first state reservation in Massachusetts' state forests and park system. Established on less than 400 acres, the Reservation has grown to nearly 12,000 acres.

Postcard by the Hugh C. Leighton, Co., Manufacturers, circa 1908
2. Adams, Mass. Greylock Mt. 3505 Ft High.