South Hyde Park in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Park Maintenance Building

3915 Gillham Road

Inscription.
The Park Maintenance Building, built in 1905, was designed as an "ornamental barn" by the master architect Adriance Van Brunt. The building, constructed of native limestonea and trimmed with vitrified brick, was to be used to house horses, sprinkling carts, and other vehicles used by the park forces. The barn originally contained twelve ordinary horse stalls, a hospital stall, wagon sheds, harness rooms, tool room, office, and a men's room. This building is one of the few remaining limestone barn complexes constructed as a park structure. It is a statement of George E. Kessler's philosophy "that all structures for operating purposes...which are artificial and more or less out of keeping with natural scenery, should never become conspicuous in either design or color...it should be so located and so screened as not to offend the eye." The barn remains an important surviving building from Kessler's work between 1893 and 1923 in Kansas City.

Dedicated in honor of Kansas City, Missouri's, 150 Anniversary on June 3, 2000

Erected 2000 by The Kessler Society.

1. The Kessler Society of Kansas City. Society website homepage (Submitted on July 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Historic Preservation in Kansas City, Missouri. City website entry (Submitted on July 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Biography of Adriance Van Brunt. Kansas City Public Library website entry (Submitted on July 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Park Maintenance Building
4. Park Maintenance Building