Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bullard-Hart-Sampson House

Inscription. Built 1887 by Dr. William L. Bullard, Columbus physician and pioneer ear, eye, nose and throat specialist, this house is a splendid example of Second Empire Victorian architecture. It was designed by L.E. Thornton of New York.

The Bullard family lived here for 90 years. Their guests included President Franklin D. Roosevelt and Generals George Patton and George Marshall who dined on “Country Captain,” a popular regional dish originated by the family cook, Arle Mullins.

The house was listed in the National register in 1977 and painstakingly restored in 1978 by the new owners, Dr. and Mrs. Lloyd Sampson.

Erected 1991 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Historic Columbus Foundation.

Regarding Bullard-Hart-Sampson House. It is said that the builders of the house, Jackson and Tinsley, went bankrupt during construction "as a result of extravagancy of detail."

Franklin D. Roosevelt was a frequent visitor, and announced his decision to run for governor of New York in a nationwide radio broadcast from the parlor of the house.

The house is believed to have been the first in Columbus to have electricity.

Looking north