Logan in Cache County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Julia Budge Nibley House

— Logan Historic Site —

Inscription. Built in 1914 - 15 by Charles W. Nibley for his third wife, Julia Budge, this two story house is an excellent example of the Prairie School style popular in Utah during 1905-25. The house was reportedly designed by Pope and Burton, architects. C.W. was active in the development of the lumber industry, railroads, and sugar factories in Utah. He had three wives and 24 children. C.W. lived with his first wife in Salt Lake City, and his second wife lived across the street from this house. Born in 1871, Julia married Charles in 1885 after having met him while working as the operator at the telegraph office in Paris, Idaho. She and Charles had eight children. Julia moved into this house in 1915. She lived here until 1928, when she transferred title to Dr Scott M. Budge, who played an important role in the history of Logan’s health care profession.

To accommodate a growing family, the Budge family made changes to the interior of the house during the 1930’s. They lived here until 1960. Because of it’s distinctive architecture and its association with prominent families, this house contributes to the historic qualities of the Logan Center Street Historic District.

Erected 1996 by Division of State History.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.