Near Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Cedar Mountain

Inscription.
On August 9, 1862, a Confederate army under "Stonewall" Jackson fought a hot engagement here in the shadow of Cedar Mountain against a Federal force commanded by the brashly confident John Pope. Jackson's army was much stronger, but a bold Federal advance nearly routed the Confederates. When Jackson's reserves under A.P. Hill arrived they stabilized the front and then steadily drove the Union army from the field. Although his brilliant exploits as Lee's right arm were to continue for the nine remaining months of his life, Cedar Mountain was the last battle "Stonewall" commanded on his own.

Erected by The Culpeper Cavalry Museum.

Regarding The Battle of Cedar Mountain. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Cedar Mountain. See the Battle of Cedar Mountain Virtual Tour by Markers linked below.

1. Battle of Cedar Mountain. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 19, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Cedar Mountain. National Park Service
2. Several Markers at the Cedar Mountain Battlefield
summary of the battle and driving tour. The marker is at the first tour stop. (Submitted on December 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Battle of Cedar Mountain Virtual Tour by Markers. A set markers that document the Battle of Cedar Mountain, August 9, 1862. (Submitted on January 1, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Gordon's Federal Brigde Faces A.P. Hill's Reinforcements
From a point on the optional trail, looking west. On the far west flank of the battle Federal General Gordon H. Gordon's Brigade advanced to support Crawford's attack. When Confederate General A.P. Hill's division arrived, Brigades under General James Archer and William Pender attacked down the slope here and drove the Federals back.