Logan in Cache County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cache County Relic Hall

Inscription. Erected in 1861 by Hezekiah Thatcher, assisted by Robert Crookston, Robert Murdock and John Hill, who quarried the building stones in Green Canyon and place them in these walls, hand made shingles covered the roof, the building was originally used as a barn. The lower portion as a livestock stable, and the upper portion as hay loft and carriage room. It was later used as one of the school buildings of the Brigham Young College. In 1926 when the B.Y.C. closed the church leased it to Cache County Company Daughters of Utah Pioneers. It was dedicated for their use on June 16, 1927. Cache County Company.

LEST WE FORGET

Erected 1935 by Daughters Of The Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 9.)

Regarding Cache County Relic Hall. Original Barn building no longer stands at this property. The marker was placed here to remember history. Currently it is in front of the Technology building of Logan High School.