Near Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Battle of Cedar Mountain

The Artillery Duel

Inscription. The road to Culpeper ran on the other side of the fence to your right. A line of Confederate cannon angled from this point back to the Crittenden farm lane, currently the paved road along the edge of the field to your right. A second grouping of guns was posted on the shelf of Cedar Mountain and more artillery pieces clustered on a small knoll mid-way between here and the shelf. About 3:30 p.m., a duel erupted with Federal gunners about 2/3 mile away across the field. The barrage continued for nearly two hours. As the cannon roared, more and more gray-clad infantry arrived upon the field, but Jackson and his subordinate Gen. Charles Winder showed more interest in assisting the cannoneers than positioning the rest of the army for battle. While shouting instructions to artillery private Edward A. Moore, Winder was mortally wounded when "a shell passed through his side and arm, tearing them fearfully." Gen. William B. Taliaferro, who succeeded Winder, did not like the placement of the troops he now commanded. Before he could correct the deficiencies in his line, the Federals attacked.

Help Preserve Battlefields, Call CWPT at 1-888-606-1400

Friends of Fredericksburg Area Battlefields - www.fofab.org

This material is based upon work assisted by a grant from the Department of the Interior, National Park
Service. Any opinions, findings and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Department of the Interior.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust
Friends of Fredericksburg Area Battlefields.

Civil War Preservation Trust image. Click for more information.
2. Civil War Preservation Trust

More about this marker. A drawing in the background of the marker shows "Captain Joseph Knap's Battery E of the Pennsylvania Light Artillery duel with Confederate artillery along the Crittenden Lane." A map shows the tactical situation on August 9, 1862 between 3:30 and 5 p.m. as "Union and Confederate artillery duel while the Confederate infantry arrives on the battlefield."

1. Friends of Cedar Mountain Battlefield. (Submitted on October 9, 2021.)
2. Friends of the Fredericksburg Area Battlefields
. (Submitted on October 9, 2021.)
3. Cedar Mountain (Slaughter's Mountain). American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on October 9, 2021.)

4. First Trail Stop at Cedar Mountain
5. Looking East Across the Confederate Battle Line at Cedar Mountain
Placed diagonally from this point back to the Crittenden Farm Lane (Present Day General Winder Road, CR 657), which ran from the tree line on the right of this photo towards Cedar Mountain in the distant center. The small knoll mentioned on the marker, also called "The Cedars" in some accounts, where other Confederate artillery was posted, is in the bright green winter wheat field seen in the distance before Cedar Mountain. The "Shelf of Cedar Mountain," where additional Confederate artillery under General Ewell was positioned, is in the dark green stand of trees on the lower slopes of Cedar Mountain.

Between the marker location (where this photo was taken) and "The Cedars" was Confederate General Jubal Early's brigade. Taliaferro's Brigade (of Winder's Division) later filled in the gap between Early and the artillery position to the right of this photo.
6. Looking Northeast to the Federal Lines
Some of the Federal artillery positions are visible from the marker location. Near the modern day grain silo in the distant center, runs Mitchell's Station Road (modern day CR 649) where Knap's, Roener's, Robinson's, and McGilvery's batteries were posted. The high ground near the silo is approximately McGilvery's position. The Federal artillery was at a disadvantage in elevation and was somewhat flanked by the Confederate artillery on the shelf of Cedar Mountain (seen on the right). The range between the artillery positions was around 1000 yards.