Providence in Cache County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Providence Pioneers

Inscription. This marker honors the first settlers of Providence, who camped near here early in May 1859, and those who followed in the years 1860,1861,1862. Included in the groups who pioneered this section are the following families: Alder, Bowen, Busenbark, Baer, Campbell, Clifford, Clark, Cranney, Dee, Durfey, Fuhriman, Flemming, Fife, Gates, Gassman, Greenback, Hafter, Hansen, Harmon, Hoth, Hug, Hall, Kresie, Lau, Low, Lane, Loosle, Maddison, Sperry, Sueifel, Theurer, Traber, VanLouevan, Williams, Wright, Zollinger.

Erected 1949 by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmark Association. (Marker Number 110.)

4. Providence City Sesquicentennial
Providence City Sesquicentennial 1859 2009 The pioneer community of Spring Creek, founded on April 20, 1859 was renamed Providence in November 1859 at the suggestion of visiting Apostle Orson Hyde who considered the settlement “Providential” from a population of 60 then to over 6000 today, Providence has evolved through stages from a pioneer settlement to a rural, agricultural and bedroom community which in recent years has added a thriving commercial center. Providence is the fifth largest Cache Valley Community. Many descendants of the pioneers still live here, supplemented by other outstanding people who have chosen this to be their home. The population is talented, well educated, productive, friendly, diverse, occasionally controversial and always dedicated to improving our quality of life. In this it has been very successful. We dedicate this monument to the pioneers who made sacrifices of enduring significance, with full recognition to all who have followed in their footsteps to make this city so great, and to the children who may thrive here and enjoy an even more vibrant future. The original monument included the pioneer plaque and celebrated Utah’s Centennial. It was dedicated June 7, 1947 by George Albert Smith, President of the Church Of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. This monument dedicated by President Boyd K Packer of the Quorum of Twelve Apostles June 6, 2009.
Special Thanks to major Monument Donors Seth L & Elaine P Alder Ralph I & Nola Call Jay & Lorna Christopherson Kent & Patricia Frandsen Providence Macey’s Food & Drug Elden & Tamra Dattage David E Astle Family Lex & Peggy Baer Wayne & Karen Campbell Arnold & Rachel Christensen David & Michelle Christopherson Donald & Amy Christopherson Glade W & Carol Davis Jacob & Valene Fuhriman Yency & Linda Hill Marlin Hoth Family Douglas & Lisa Larsen Cordell & Shirleen Lundahl Dee & Ruth Robinette Family Karl & Elizabeth Seethaler Kevin & Diane Stock Henry A & Elizabeth Theurer Clinton D & JoAnn Thompson Garth & Debra Woolsey Todd Jensen Construction Design West Architects Providence Pioneer Monument Inc. President: Dale F Astle V. President/Sec: Karl Sethaler Tresurer: Ralph Call Directors: Jay Hicken Alma H Leonhardt Jay Chrisopherson Linda Goetz
The Pioneers monument is behind this building.