Near Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

York Redoubt

Inscription. [English text]
York Redoubt was the heart of the defences protecting the outer harbour approaches to Halifax. Begun in 1793, it was enlarged by the Duke of Kent who constructed a Martello tower here in 1798. The redoubt became an essential link in the communications system protecting the city against surprise attack. Its strategic importance was such that it was rebuilt in the 1860s and 1880s to mount more powerful guns. In the twentieth century York Redoubt became the tactical command centre for all harbour defences. It remained active until 1956.

[French text…]

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Government of Canada.

The Old Gorge Wall and trail to the parking area are in the background.
3. York Redoubt Artillery
Some of the guns are 9" Rifled Muzzle Loaders built in the 1860s. They used shells designed to punch through the armour on the new ironclad warships. The distant building on the hill is the Fire Command Post.
4. Retired Artillery
The "New Gorge Wall" and the main gate are in the background. The New Gorge Wall was built to defend York Redoubt against an attack by land.