White Springs in Hamilton County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wars and Conflicts in White Springs

Inscription. Although residents living here have always been somewhat insulated, outside influences such as war and conflict have historically influenced the Town of White Springs. The Spanish, French, British, and Americans all fought wars to own the peninsula of Florida. The Seminole War proved to be the longest and most expensive war in US history, lasting from 1817 until 1842. Since most of the population of the Florida territory was in north central Florida, most of the early conflicts of the war threatened the lives and homesteads of regional settlers. Many local men joined the fray as solders, and the US Army posted Fort Cass near White Springs after Seminole raids occurred nearby at Genoa and Benton.

During the American Civil War, non-combatants from coastal areas of Florida fled from Union forces to White Springs. The community also served as an induction point for Confederate soldiers.

World War II brought a German Prisoner of War camp to White Springs. The prisoners worked in the timber industry and were marched weekly down Roberts Street from the camp to the Spring House to swim and to the Methodist Church for services. Some former prisoners chose to stay in the area after the war. Many of White Spring' residents served their country in World War I and II, Korea, Viet Nam, and Iraq. Several gave the supreme sacrifice;
others were wounded or suffered as prisoners of war. Most did their duty and returned home to their families.

2. White Springs & Wars and Conflicts in White Springs Markers
4. The Spring House