Monches in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monches

Inscription.
Settled predominately by Irish Catholics in the 1840’s, it originally was called O’Connellsville after Irish emancipator, Daniel O’Connell.

In 1848, a meeting was held to nominate the first postmaster. Three men, Swiss miller Henry Kuntz, & two Englishmen, John D. Hartley & John Whipp applied. Hartley was elected postmaster. The village was named Monches, who was part Potawatomi and part Chippewa, and who was buried on Hartley’s farm.

In the 1890’s, the village had two schools, three general stores, the mill, two blacksmith shops, a wagon maker’s shop, post office, meat market, creamery, two doctor’s offices and several taverns. The area today retains the peace & tranquility of earlier times. Near the mill pond, Kuntz’s house, built in 1849, still stands.

Erected 2009 by Waukesha County Historical Society, funded by Monches Recreation Club. (Marker Number 17-01.)