14th Ohio Infantry

Phelp's Brig., Baird's Div., 14 Corps.

— Lieut. Col. Henry D. Kingsbury. —

14th Ohio Infantry.

Lieut. Col. Henry D. Kingsbury.

On the morning of the 25th, after marching to Tunnel Hill to support Gen. Sherman, the Division returned and formed the left of the line for assaulting Missionary Ridge. The 14th held the extreme left of the assault, with the 38th Ohio in front of it in the first line.
The regiment reached the crest at this point, and became successfully engaged with forces which had been driven to the left. On the 26th it marched with its Brigade in pursuit toward Ringgold, and on the 28th helped destroy the railroad for some distance beyond that point. Casualties: Killed, 3 Men; Wounded, 17 Men; Total, 20.

Erected 1908 by the State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-268.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is a, “3' x 2' bronze inscription tablet with decorative border mounted on low
View of the historical marker situated along the western crest of Missionary Ridge with a distant view of the Chattanooga area in the valley below.
marble pedestal. Describes the unit's activities on November 25, 1863.

Regarding 14th Ohio Infantry. Being a long time resident of Toledo, Ohio, having been born and raised here, I have to take a particular interest in the 14th Ohio. When President Lincoln initially called for troops this regiment was raised in Toledo by what would become Toledo's most prominent hometown Civil War hero, General James Blair Steedman (one of the few Union heroes from the Battle of Chickamauga). The 14th Ohio then went into camp at Cleveland, just twelve days after the fall of Fort Sumter and began its long and distinguished Civil War tour of duty, including this action here on Missionary Ridge.

1. Henry D. Kingsbury. This is a link to information posted by Kathleen Jones regarding Henry D. Kingsbury, the commanding officer of the "Old Fourteenth" on Missionary Ridge. (Submitted on September 5, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. 14th Ohio Infantry. This is a link to information on Ohio in the Civil War compiled by Larry Stevens. (Submitted on September 5, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View looking south along North Crest Road of the historical marker in the right foreground and a distant view of the Phelps Monument.
View looking north along North Crest Road of the historical marker on the western crest of Missionary Ridge.
5. Henry D. Kingsbury's Gravestone
View of the newest gravestone for the commander of the 14th O.V.I. at Missionary Ridge. The grave is located at Forest Cemetery, in Toledo, Ohio, at 41.40.195N, 083.31.478W.
6. Henry D. Kingsbury's Gravestone
Another view of the gravesite of the commanding officer of the 14th O.V.I., this time with a front view of his original tombstone and a back view of his new one immediately behind the old grave marker. His grave is located at Forest Cemetery in Toledo, Ohio.