Alpine in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel Henry P. Brewster

Texas In the Civil War

— Brewster County —

1. County Named for Texas Confederate Colonel Henry P. Brewster (Side A)
This view includes the Colonel Brewster monument/marker with the Brewster County Courthouse, gazebo, and World War II anti-tank gun.
Side A:
County Named for Texas Confederate
1816-1884
South Carolinian came to Texas, 1836 - Attorney General, State of Texas, 1847-49. When South seceded he was instrumental in recruiting post office personnel, gathering property, arms, munitions of war from Texas for the Confederacy. Appointed Adjutant and Inspector General under General Albert S. Johnston. Assigned special duty under General John B. Hood. Buried 60 fathoms deep in the Gulf of Mexico at his request.
A memorial to Texans
who served the Confederacy

Side B:
Texas
In the Civil War
1861 - 1865
Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after a 3 to 1 vote for secession. 90,000 troops, famous for daring and mobility, fought on every battlefront. A 2000 mile frontier and coastline was successfully defended from Union troops and savage Indians. State and private industry produced war goods. Cotton - life blood of South - traded through Mexico for medicine and military supplies. Texas was storehouse of Western Confederacy. Citizens made sacrifices to produce food and clothing for Texas fighting men.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 6404.)

2. Texas In the Civil War (Side B)