Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Bayshore Boulevard

Inscription.
In 1907, Alfred Swann and Eugene Holtsinger constructed the original section of seawall and roadway extending from Swann Avenue to Rome Avenue. This initial section, which was called Bayshore Drive, served Suburb Beautiful, the first residential development along the bayshore. Subsequently, as a result of a 1912 bond issue, 2.3 miles of seawall and roadway were added by Hillsborough County. Thus, the bayshore was expanded to 3.2 miles, transforming the original drive to Bayshore Boulevard.

The Great Hurricane of 1921 destroyed a substantial portion of the boulevard, resulting in a 1925 reconstruction project. The City of Tampa reconstructed the boulevard within the city limits. Concurrently, Hillsborough County built a new section of boulevard extending from Hawthorne Road to Howard Avenue.

In 1935, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) provided the resources necessary to once again reconstruct the Bayshore Boulevard as well as build the Bayshore Boat Docks, presently known as the Bayshore Marina. This 1935 project resulted in a wider Bayshore Boulevard extending from Hawthorne Road to the Platt Street Bridge.

Since 1935, time and storms have taken a toll upon the Bayshore Boulevard. In 1992, under the direction of Mayor Sandra Warshaw Freedman, the Bayshore Boulevard restoration project was completed,
resulting in the restoration of the seawall system as well as the realignment of the northbound roadway between Hawthorne Road and Rome Avenue. Thus, Bayshore Boulevard has evolved not only to serve vehicular traffic but also provide a recreational linear green space along four miles of uninterrupted waterfront sidewalk.

Erected by the City of Tampa.

Seen here at the entrance to the walkway under the Platt Street Bridge, which stretches over the mouth of the Hillsborough River.

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the Great Seal of the City of Tampa.

Regarding The Bayshore Boulevard. The seawall, balustrade, ten foot-wide sidewalk, and adjacent green space along Bayshore Boulevard is known as the Bayshore Boulevard Linear Park and the Bayshore Boulevard Greenway Trail. The 4.5 mile stretch along Hillsborough Bay is said to be the world's longest continuous sidewalk.

The marker faces Columbus Statue Park, which is situated at the north end of the Bayshore Boulevard Linear Park, and features a memorial statue of explorer Christopher Columbus.

The
Seen here overlooking the Hillsborough River Channel, and beyond it to Harbour Island and the Seddon Channel.
Bayshore Marina, approximately 100 meters south of the marker, is where the José Gasparilla is berthed. The vessel leads the pirate invasion flotilla during Tampa's annual Gasparilla Pirate Festival.

Seen in the lower left, at the beginning of the sidewalk and balustrade. Beyond it is the Hillsborough River Channel where it divides into the Seddon and Davis Channels, and Davis Islands.
5. Bayshore Boulevard
The seawall, balustrade, and sidewalk continue from the historical marker south to the Bayshore Marina (left), and beyond that for another 4 miles.
6. The José Gasparilla at Bayshore Marina
When not commandeered by pirates at the annual Gasparilla Festival, the ship is berthed along Bayshore Boulevard.
7. Bayshore Seawall Plaque
This plaque is mounted on the balustrade at the southern end of the seawall and sidewalk.

Bayshore Seawall
Erected1926
by
Board of County Commissioners
Hillsborough County, Florida.
W.T. Williams, Chairman.
Chas. T. Friend, Chairman.
O. A. Ayala.
D. R. Crum.
John T. Gunn.
J. R. Hendry.
J. N. Holmes.
Alan B. Pimm, County Engineer.
McGucken, McGucken & Edwards
James G. Yeats. Company.
Contractors
8. Bayshore Boulevard Restoration Plaque
Three plaques are mounted midway along the balustrade: one of the City of Tampa seal, a "Bayshore Seawall" plaque identical to the one at the southern end, and one which reads as follows..

Bayshore Boulevard Restoration
1991
Sandra W. Freedman, Mayor
City Council 1989
Lee Duncan, Chairman • Eddie Caballero • Joe Greco • Perry Harvey • Ronnie Mason • Linda Saul-Sena • Larry Smith
City Council 1991
Joe Greco, Chairman • Eddie Caballero • Rudy Fernandez • Perry Harvey • Ronnie Mason • Scott Paine • Linda Saul-Sena
Joseph Abrahams, Administrator
Parks, Recreation & Cultural Services
R. Michael Salmon, Administrator
Water Resources & Public Works
Design Consortium, Ltd.
Dames and Moore
Reynolds, Smith and Hills, Inc.
Kissenger Campo & Associates
Consultants
David Nelson Construction Co., Contractor
9. Southern end of Bayshore's Seawall and Sidewalk
Beyond the balustrade are Hillsborough Bay, and in the distance, downtown Tampa.
10. Bayshore Balustrade and Seawall
11. Public Art along Bayshore Boulevard
"Family of Man" by Geoffrey Naylor is one of several artworks situated along Bayshore.
12. Columbus Statue Park
The Bayshore Boulevard marker is barely visible behind the right edge of the Christopher Columbus Monument.
13. Christopher Columbus Monument along Bayshore Boulevard
14. Christopher Columbus Monument (Right Face)
The Caravel
NIÑA

This memorial erected by
contributions from
patriotic Americans.
15. Christopher Columbus Monument (Left Face)
The Caravel
PINTA

Monument Committee
Curtis Hixon, Mayor & Exo. Ch.
Charles G. Spicola, Chairman
Homer W. Hesterly, Vice Ch.
Franklin O. Adams, Jr., Architect
Albert Sabas, Sculptor
16. Christopher Columbus Monument (Rear Face)
The Flagship
SANTA MARIA

Sponsored by
Rotary Club of Ybor City
Dedicated Oct. 12, 1953
17. Downtown Tampa viewed from the southern end of Bayshore
The white line in the distance where the water meets the land is the northern section of Bayshore Boulevard.