Brookville in Franklin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brookville's Grandstand

Side one

This grandstand built 1922 to seat 1, 000 and serve fans of new Brookville semi-pro team. Twenty box seats included to help pay for construction. Central platform included for community activities. Facility later used for youth sports. Structure renovated 1992 for continuing use by community.

Side two

Baseball has been played in Brookville since at least 1867 when local amateur teams played out-of-town teams. A local team joined semi-pro Southern Indiana Baseball Association 1922 and other regional leagues in later years. Land given for the public park by Amos and Mary Butler 1907. Wooden grandstand built here 1914 seated 300.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Franklin County Historical Society, and 50 Years of Franklin County Football Committee 2001. (Marker Number 24.2002.1.)