Ewing and Carroll in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Young

Born Dec. 5, 1801, in Longnor, Staffordshire, England.
He emigrated to the United States in 1842, but remained only for a short time before returning to his native England, where he started a pottery. When it failed to produce a profit by 1848, he again left England, arriving in Philadelphia. He set up potteries in Camden and South Amboy, and at Greenpoint, Long Island, before removing to Trenton in Oct. 1853 and establishing the Excelsior Pottery. He organized the William Young & Co. pottery in the spring of 1857, where he remained until he retired in 1870. He was the first to produce white earthenware of only American materials. He received a silver medal from the Franklin Institute for his white porcelain hollow-ware and door fixtures in 1854.
Died July 23, 1871, at his home on Brunswick Avenue.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 40° 13.212′ N, 74° 45.33′ W. Marker was in Trenton, New Jersey, in Mercer County. It was in Ewing and Carroll. Marker

More about this marker. This marker is near the corner of the cemetery at South Clinton Avenue and Magowan Street within sight of Magowan Street.