Near East Liverpool in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas J. Malone Bridge / Gaston's Mill

"Thomas J. Malone Bridge"

This covered bridge stood in the 1870s over Middle Run, on State Route 154, between Lisbon and Elkton, Elkrun Township. It was converted to a storage shed and moved twice by the Elkrun Township Trustees. Mr. Malone, a covered bridge researcher, found the structure along the Pine Hollow Road and recognized it as a covered bridge. Restoration was completed in 1971.

"Gaston's Mill"

Built in 1830 by Samuel Conkle, Gaston's Mill was owned and operated by eight men chief among them was Philander Gaston. The last operator was Levi Hickman. Power for the mill was originally supplied by water, later by steam and gas engines. Operation was discontinued in the late 1920's.

Erected 1973 by Elkrun Township Trustees; Bert Dawson, Jr., Columbiana County Engineer; Columbiana County Historical Association, Columbiana County Forests and Parks Council. (Marker Number 7-15.)

3. Thomas J. Malone Bridge
View of the Thomas J. Malone Bridge.
4. Thomas J. Malone Bridge
View of the interior of the Thomas J. Malone Bridge showing it's Altered Multiple Kingpost Truss style of structure.
View looking north along Echo Dell Road showing the historical marker situated near the Thomas J. Malone Bridge with the canal lock being situated just beyond the bridge.
View looking south along the creek of the historical marker situated on the side of Echo Dell Road, between the bridge and the mill.
7. Thomas J. Malone Bridge / Gaston's Mill
View of the course of the creek, flowing down the mill race to the mill, and then on to the covered bridge.
8. Gaston's Mill
View of the Gaston's Mill water wheel.