Hartford in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Van Buren County Poorhouse

Inscription. This two and a half story brick building was constructed in 1884 as the county poorhouse and infirmary. Here lived the indigent and mentally retarded from Van Buren County. Able-bodied residents worked on the grounds and on the adjacent farm where they produced much of the food for the poorhouse. Operating from 1951 to 1958 as the county social welfare office, the building's altered function reflected society's changing methods of aiding the poor. The County Historical Museum now occupies the structure.

Erected 1977 by Michigan History Division. (Marker Number 430.)

More about this marker. Marker is on the outside wall of the building on an open front porch.

2. Van Buren County Poorhouse
The Van Buren County Poorhouse now is occupied by a museum which houses many antique items and items of local interest.