Oldtown in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Michael Cresap

Inscription. He built his house, which can be seen nearby, about 1764. A trader, he cleared wilderness and fought Indians in “Cresap’s War” in Ohio, 1774. As a Captain he led riflemen, some painted Indian-style, to Boston at the start of the Revolution. Because of failing health he attempted to return home but died on the way and is buried in Trinity Churchyard, New York City. A brick addition to the house was built about 1781.

Erected by Maryland Bicentennial Commission and the Maryland Historical Society.

1. The Irvin Allen / Michael Cresap Museum. This website includes a virtual tour of the museum with plenty of photographs, including one of his gravesite in New York City. (Submitted on July 21, 2006.)

2. Michael Cresap. This Ohio History Central Online Encyclopedia entry describes his adventures in Ohio. (Submitted on July 21, 2006.)

3. Michael Cresap's House, Now a Museum
View is from Green Spring Road. Marker can be seen on the left. The sign in front of the house reads Maryland History. Michael Cresap Museum. Open by Appointment.
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, September 16, 2019
4. Michael Cresap Marker and intersection sign for Green Spring Road & Oppessa Street.