Fountain City in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Levi Coffin

Inscription. (Front Side): Levi Coffin (1798-1877), a Quaker abolitionist, lived in Newport (now Fountain City) with his family 1826-1847. Moved from North Carolina because he and his wife, Catharine, opposed slavery. Advocated, and sold in his store, free-labor products not produced by slaves. House built circa 1839; designated a National Historic Landmark 1966.

(Back Side): Coffin's Reminiscences (1876) documented work in Underground Railroad and antislavery movement.

The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S.

Erected 2002 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Levi Coffin House Association, Inc. (Marker Number 89.2002.1.)

1. Levi Coffin Historic Site. The "Grand Central Station" for the Underground Railroad. (Submitted on January 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Reminiscences of Levi Coffin. Digital copy of the work. (Submitted on January 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Underground Railroad by Levi Coffin. A short account of Coffin's operations. (Submitted on January 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Levi Coffin House
The marker stands in front of the house, on the right.