Near Gratton in Tazewell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shawver Mill

Inscription. The Shawver Mill community grew up here around the gristmill that George Shawver built before 1860. William Leffel and Adam Britts soon built sawmills, and the community developed like many in Virginia during the 19th century. By 1911 it sustained a general store, Odd Fellows hall, post office, cemetery, two churches, and a baseball team. The end of milling operations in 1947, together with new road construction, diminished the community. By 1992 only the mill dam, the cemetery on the hill, and Chestnut Grove Church survived.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number XH-2.)

3. The Remains of Shawver Mill