Near Rocky Gap in Bland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Noted Preacher

Inscription. William Elbert Munsey was born a few miles east in the mountains of Giles (present-day Bland) County on 13 July 1833. Despite little formal schooling, Munsey possessed an insatiable appetite for knowledge. He entered the ministry of the Methodist Church in 1855, preached his first sermon near here, and extended his ministry to several states. Regarded by many who heard him as the greatest Methodist preacher of his day, Munsey was poetic by nature, and his unrivaled word pictures held large audiences spellbound. His kindness extended to giving his own shoes and coat to a Confederate soldier who had none. Munsey died on 23 Oct. 1877.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KC-2.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces an earlier marker that had gone missing with the same number titled “A Great Preacher” which read, “Some miles to the east was born William Elbert Munsey, July 13, 1833, and near here he preached his first sermon. Ordained to the Methodist ministry in 1855, Munsey was a noted preacher in several States. He died, October 23, 1877.”

who ever heard him can forget the power and pathos of his delineation: the darkness of the sixth hour, the rocking mount, the rising dead, the vail rent, the bleeding Victim.

“It is questionable to my mind if there lived any greater master of an audience, either in this country or England. Where he had longest preached there the largest crowds thronged to hear him. This must be considered the final test of oratory. At Marion, in Virginia, during the session of the Holston Conference, where he had often preached and was well-known, one might have walked upon the heads of the audience. Flumes were constructed, and ladies were shot by them into the house through its windows; the altar was filled with persons standing, and three individuals had seated themselves for the service, one on each side of the bookboard and one directly under it in front, in a half-bent posture.”
—Excerpt from letter to the editor printed in the New Orleans Christian Advocate on his death. (Submitted on July 20, 2011.)

3. William Elbert Munsey (1833–1877)
Illustration on the frontispiece of the 1879 book Sermons and Lectures, Second Edition, by William Elbert Munsey, D.D. “late of the Holston Conference, M. K. Church South,”